Local transplantation of adipose- derived stem cells has a significant therapeutic effect in a mouse model of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Mamoto Kenji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (10789936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 健太郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00291592)
伊井 正明  大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター, 講師 (10442922)
折田 久美 (荻久美)  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
岡野 匡志  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (50754826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 関節リウマチ / 組織修復 / 抗炎症作用 / ADSCの抗炎症作用 / 免疫学 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effectiveness of adipose-derived stem cell (ADSC) for rheumatoid arthritis (RA) mice model. Intra-articular injection of ADSC demonstrated suppression of inflammation in the RA mice knees. The co-culture of mice ADSC and inflammatory synovial cells also showed therapeutic effects on inflammation. The adding of ADSC suppressed cell-proliferation and migration of synovial cells. The spheroid ADSC expressed higher level of TSG-6, anti-inflammatory cytokine, than the ADSC single cells. ADSC, especially ADSC spheroid, can be useful to treat the arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチは滑膜増殖を病変の主座とする全身性の関節炎であり、本邦においては約70万人の患者数が存在するといわれる。治療は薬物の全身投与が主なものであるが、副作用が比較的少ないと考えられる局所投与による治療が望まれている。しかし有効な方法は未だ確立していない。そこで我々は、今回精製脂肪由来幹細胞の関節内投与における関節炎抑制効果を検討することとした。本研究の手法での関節炎治療効果が証明されれば、簡便に採取する事が可能な脂肪由来幹細胞の局所投与は、有効で安全な関節炎治療法への基礎となる可能性がある。本研究で示した、脂肪由来幹細胞の局所投与による関節炎抑制効果はその臨床応用への根拠となりえる。