Project/Area Number |
17K11023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
折田 久美 (荻久美) 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
佐伯 壮一 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50335767)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 関節軟骨 / 力学的特性 / 光干渉断層画像法(OCT) / SR-OCSA / 応力緩和OCT(SR-OCT) / 光コヒーレンス断層画像(OCT) / 変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨力学的特性 / 再生医療 / 軟骨 / 粘弾性力学特性 / 移植・再生医療 / 生物・生体工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed Stress Relaxation Optical Coherence Straingraphy (SR-OCSA), a new tomographic detection method for the microscale mechanical properties using digital image correlation method adapted to OCT (optical coherence tomography) image. The aim of this study is to evaluate mechanical properties and visualize mechanical properties distribution in degenerative articular cartilage of rabbit osteoarthritis (OA) model by SR-OCSA. SR-OCSA revealed degradation of mechanical properties as cartilage degeneration progresses.SR-OCSA was a useful measurement instrument which could detect and visualize the change of the mechanical properties distribution in degenerative cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては、SR-OCSAは関節軟骨の力学的特性を可視化することが可能であり、関節軟骨に関する新しい知見が得られることが期待できる。 また社会的意義としては、iPS細胞に代表される再生治療の発展は, 早期の段階からの関節症への治療介入を可能とするが, MRIや超音波診断機のような現行の診察機器では早期の関節症変化を捉えることは困難である。さらに, 再生軟骨の臨床応用には, 一定以上の粘弾性力学特性の保証など, 再生軟骨の力学的評価も必要となる。SR-OCSAはこれらの必要性にも対応可能なシステムであり, 有用性が高く移植治療の発展にも大きく寄与するものと考えている。