Regulatory mechanism of chondrogenic differentiation by collagen-derived bioactive peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Sachie  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20453425)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 脂肪 / MSC / DNAマイクロアレイ / グレムリン / ジペプチド / コラーゲン / コラーゲン加水分解物 / プロリルヒドロキシプロリン / コラーゲンペプチド / 骨分化 / BMP / ヒドロキシプロリルグリシン / 骨 / 分化 / 軟骨細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 骨髄由来体性幹細胞 / 関節軟骨 / 細胞外基質 / 生理活性ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) exist in an undifferentiated state in various tissues of the body, such as bone marrow tissue, and maintain homeostasis by differentiating into bone, fat cells, etc. as needed. Recently, it has been reported that somatic stem cells also lose their proliferative and differentiation potential with aging and disease. In this study, the dipeptide prolylhydroxyproline (PO) induced bone morphogenetic protein 2 (BMP2) and inhibited Gremlin2 (Grem2) in MSCs. We found that PO may promote the induction of MSCs to osteoblasts via the osteogenic protein BMP2 and its antagonist Grem2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた日本では、寿命と健康寿命の差を縮小し、高齢者も自分らしく自立して生きられるようになることが重要である。骨粗鬆症と変形性関節症は要介護になる要因の約2割を占めるため、骨粗鬆症および変形性関節症の新たな予防法や治療法を確立することが急務である。
近年、コラーゲン加水分解物中に含まれるジペプチド、プロリルヒドロキシプロリンが生体内で生理活性を有することが明らかになっている。本研究において、プロリルヒドロキシプロリンは間葉系幹細胞の脂肪分化を抑制し、骨細胞への分化を促進させる可能性を見出した。
本研究を応用することで、高齢者の骨粗鬆症を抑制する新たな予防法を見出せる可能性がある。