Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of skeletal via Smad4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Sho  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20707658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨形成 / 骨系統疾患 / 骨粗鬆症 / シグナル伝達 / 骨代謝 / 骨・軟骨代謝学 / 内軟骨性骨化 / 骨、軟骨代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Members of the transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) family regulate skeletal formation through activating Smad transcription factors. Smad4 is a critical coactivator essential for the Smad-dependent intracellular signaling. We established Smad4 conditional knockout (Smad4 cKO) mice under the control of tamoxifen. The Smad4 cKO mice showed an increase in bone mass in trabecular bone. They also showed an increase in β-catenin positive osteoblasts in spongiosa. The analysis of the Wnt signaling related genes revealed that expression of Wnt7b was increased in Smad4 cKO mice. These results suggest that the inhibition of Smad4-dependent signaling enhances bone formation through increased expression of Wnt7b.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、出生後におけるSmad4を介したシグナルは、骨形成を抑制している可能性を見出した。さらに、TGF-βファミリーと骨形成を強力に亢進するWntシグナルの新たなクロストークの発見は、骨粗鬆症をはじめとした骨代謝関連の疾患の新たな治療標的となる可能性がある。