Discovery of novel target molecules that regulate discogenic pain by investigating of the mechanism of suppressive action by prostaglandins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidekazu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (40317871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 謙吾  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10246316)
澤地 恭昇  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20571152)
遠藤 健司  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90266479)
松岡 佑嗣  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (50408126)
高松 太一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90459561)
関 健  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40617669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords椎間板性疼痛 / 神経侵入 / DUSP-1 / NGF / 椎間板性腰痛 / 神経成長因子 / 細胞外基質分解酵素 / 細胞内情報伝達 / プロスタグランジン / 椎間板変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discogenic pain is caused by the invasion of nerve fibers responsible for pain sensation into the inner part of degenerated intervertebral disc. Nerve growth factor (NGF) plays an important role in this process, however, a mechanism of the regulation of NGF expression has been unknown. We have previously shown that NGF expression in human intervertebral disc cells increases when PGE2 production is suppressed by selective COX-2 inhibitors commonly used to treat low back pain, and conversely its expression is suppressed by treating the cells with exogenous PGE2 or PGE1.
In this study, PGE1/2 was found to suppressively regulate NGF induction by attenuating MAP kinase pathway, an intracellular signaling pathway, and this was confirmed to be due to the induction of DUSP-1. The study will shed light on new insight for the development of therapeutic approach to treat low back pain by targeting DUSP-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト椎間板細胞において,PGE1/2はDUSP-1発現を誘導することにより炎症刺激で活性化されるMAP kinaseのリン酸化を抑制し,NGF発現を抑制的に調節するといった新たな生理・薬理作用を有することが初めて明らかとなった.
椎間板性疼痛の保存治療は,依然としてPGE2産生抑制を目的とした選択的COX-2阻害剤等による対症療法が主でありその効果は限定的である.本研究により見出したDUSP-1によるNGF発現抑制作用は,椎間板性疼痛の病態を直接的に制御しうる新たな原因療法に繋がることが期待され,学術的,社会的意義の高い研究成果と言える.