A new diagnostic technology for degeneration of knee ligaments using Raman spectroscopy and its developmetnt toward practical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuhito  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60567668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 怜  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90459579)
澤地 恭昇  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教(特任) (20571152)
宍戸 孝明  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266500)
香取 庸一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床講師 (40233837)
立岩 俊之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00424630)
山本 謙吾  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10246316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前十字靭帯 / ラマン分光 / 近赤外レーザー / 組織診断 / 光バイオプシー / 組織変性 / 近赤外ラマン分光 / 細胞外マトリックス / 膝靱帯 / I型コラーゲン / 生体材料 / 生体分子 / 分析科学 / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, near-infrared laser Raman spectroscopy was applied to human anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) to establish optical algorithms for non-destructively diagnosing a degeneration state at molecular level. Raman spectra of ex-vivo ACL were collected, and were subsequently classified as an early and advanced degradation groups based on the histopathological scoring system.
The significant differences in several Raman peak intensities of ACL were found between the different degeneration groups, which were assigned to the vibrational modes of nucleic acids in cells, collagens, and phospholipids. Linear discriminant analysis (LDA) was performed to identify cut-off values for the distributions of the Raman intensity ratios, which enable to best discriminate between the early and advanced degenerated tissues. Our Raman algorithm yielded a maximum diagnostic sensitivity of 100%, specificity of 80%, and accuracy of 91% for discriminating the degeneration severity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前十字靭帯(ACL)における組織変性度の診断は、病理や生化学分析など組織切除を要する侵襲検査法に依存している。一方、非破壊検査法としてMRI画像診断も実施されているが、ACLの完全/部分断裂の有無や粘液変性の診断にその応用場面が限定されている。そこで本研究では非破壊検査法である近赤外レーザーラマン分光法を応用し、ACLの局所変性度を診断するための光学アルゴリズムを構築した。レーザー光を用いた本診断法を適応すれば、低侵襲迅速診断が理論上可能になり、特に初期変性に対する診断が可能であることから、靭帯温存または切除に際する客観的判断指標を術者に与えられるなど臨床意義の高い研究成果であるといえる。