| Project/Area Number |
17K11031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Mitsuru 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 英紀 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20385355)
丸毛 啓史 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70199925)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 人工関節 / ポリエチレン / 酸化劣化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies on degradation of polyethylene (PE), a structural material of bearings in artificial joints, have focused solely on oxidation of the PE polymer and on ways to inhibit this oxidation process, but effects of general oxidative stress on PE degradation have not been analyzed. In order to examine the role of these effects, PE without processed cross-links and without antioxidants (conventional PE) or cross-link-type PE were subcutaneously implanted to normal healthy rats and type-2 diabetes mellitus (DM) model rats. Following a defined observation period, PE polymers were removed and analyzed for oxidation levels with FTIR attenuated total reflection (ATR) method. The results showed that the levels of oxidation-induced degradation were higher in the DM model rats. compared to those in the healthy rats. Furthermore, in the DM model rats, the oxidation-induced degradation levels tended to be higher in cross-link-type PE group than in the conventional PE group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、PEの劣化は、時間依存的な要因のみが報告されていたが、本研究により、糖尿病のような全身性に高フリーラジカルおよび高活性酸素・高酸化ストレス環境下にPEが曝露されると、PEの劣化は過度に進むことが明らかとなった。以上の事実から、糖尿病のような生活習慣病例における人工関節置換術は、PEの酸化劣化を考慮し、架橋型もしくは抗酸化物質を含むPEを使用することが必要と考える。このように、PEの選択の手助けになるだけでなく、抗酸化作用のある治療薬の使用が骨関節周囲の酸化を減弱させて、PEの劣化を防止するか否かを検証する次なる研究に発展させることができる。