Application of FGF2-fused silk fibroin sponge to the formation of human synovial fibroblast sheet for autologous implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Koichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 新  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60583995)
玉田 靖  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70370666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軟骨再生 / 滑膜細胞 / フィブロイン / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 滑膜 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to apply FGF2-fused silk fibroin sponge to the formation of human synovial fibroblast sheet. Growth of human synovial fibroblasts was shown to be enhanced on FGF2-fused silk fibroin sponge. After chondrogenesis induction, the staining of the cell layer with Alcian blue or anti-type II collagen antibody was similar to the one in the control group. In the cell layer, DNA content of was slightly increased, while proteoglycan and collagen contents were slightly decreased. The results of this study suggest possible usefulness of FGF2-fused silk fibroin sponge to form thicker human synovial fibroblast sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広範囲の軟骨欠損に対する再生治療は非常に困難である。今回研究に用いた絹フィブロインスポンジ上に自家滑膜細胞シートを作製し、欠損部を被覆する治療法が確立できれば、従来適応のなかった中高年者の広範囲欠損に対する軟骨再生医療も可能となる。本研究は、FGF2融合フィブロインをヒト滑膜細胞シート形成に応用した初めての研究である。FGF2の持つ細胞増殖効果により厚い滑膜細胞シートを作製することで、十分な移植細胞数が確保でき、フィブロイン被覆法を広範囲の軟骨欠損に応用できるようになると考えられる。