Mechanical stress regulates the chondrocyte activity through the cellular energy metabolism in osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yudo Kazuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60272928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 油井 直子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20266696)
唐澤 里江  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50434410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨代謝 / メカニカルストレス / 細胞エネルギー代謝 / 軟骨細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 核酸修復酵素 / ストレス応答能 / NAD依存性脱アセチル化酵素活性 / ストレス応答蛋白 / 核酸損傷修復酵素 / 軟骨変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical stress is a critically-important factor affecting bone tissue homeostasis. To determine whether physiologic mechanical loading affects the expression of factors regulating energy metabolism and transcription factors controlling chondrocyte differentiation, we focused on the interaction among mechanical stress, DNA repair enzymes and the cellular energy sensor sirtuin 1 (SIRT1) in cellular energy metabolism, since it has been recognized that SIRT1, an NAD+-dependent deacetylase, may function as a master regulator of mechanical stress response as well as cellular energy metabolism.
To further understand the involvement of sirtuins in the “cellular metabolism” and “stress tolerance” is conductive to the new insights into the pathophysiology and the development of novel therapies for a variety of osteoarthritis. We demonstrated the critical important roles of sirtuins in the cellular metabolism and response to mechanical stresses in osteoarthritic chondrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、変形性関節症の発症に密接に関わるメカニカルストレスに対する軟骨細胞の応答機構の分子メカニズムに着目し、軟骨変性機序との関連について解明を試みる初めての基礎的研究で、軟骨変性の機序を「軟骨細胞のメカニカルストレス応答」と、「DNA損傷修復」および「エネルギー代謝」との関連の観点から詳解し、新規の病因・病態解析および予防・治療法開発研究の糸口を得られた。