Function of Klf4 in the cartilage homeostasis and potential as a target for OA gene tehrapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Takeshi  近畿大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40460901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 真人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 招聘研究員 (10172355)
福田 寛二  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
淺原 弘嗣  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子治療 / 軟骨細胞 / KLF4 / ノックアウトマウス / 軟骨 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate molecular function of Klf4 and demonstrate that Klf4 is a promising molecule for gene family of osteoarthritis (OA). RNAseq and NET-CAGEseq analysis showed that overexpression of Klf4 activates promoter/enhancer activity of cartilage specific ECM-related genes. Furthermore, RNAseq analysis with cartilage tissue from cartilage-specific Klf4 conditional knockout mice showed that the ECM related gene expressions were suppressed by Klf4 deletion. To demonstrate that delivery of KLF4 is useful for OA therapeutics, we used sendaivirus (SeV) system, and found that cartilage-specific ECM and Sox9 were significantly improved by transfection of SeV-KLF4 in human chondrocytes. In conclusion, we identified Klf4 as a candidate gene for important transcription factor in maintenance of chondrocyte homeostasis, and showed its function as a transcriptional activator for cartilage matrix genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(OA)は代表的な加齢性運動器疾患の一つであるが、効果的な治療法は存在していない。我々は、OAの根本的な治療用は変性箇所において脱分化あるいは増殖による出現した未成熟の軟骨細胞を効率的に再分化させる処置が有効であると考えた。本研究では軟骨分化制御のハブとなる候補分子としてKLF4に注目し、機能と介入の可能性について検証した。その結果、Klf4は軟骨ECMの発現に重要な役割をもつことが明らかとなり、遺伝子治療を想定して行ったステルスRNAウイルスを用いたヒト軟骨細胞へのKLF4導入実験では、軟骨分化の促進・成熟という期待した成果が得られうることが明らかになった。