Comparison of Structural Properties Between Postnatal and Adult Tendon Insertion with FIB/SEM Tomography in Rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Tomonoshin  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50529518)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腱骨付着部 / 3次元構造解析 / 硬組織 / FIB/SEMトモグラフィー / 形態定量解析 / 3次元構造解析 / スポーツ医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study,(1) We evaluated the effect of the estrogen-deficient state on tendon-to-bone healing after rotator cuff repair in an ovariectomized rat model.(2) The morphological differences between postnatal and adult tendon insertion in terms of the ultrastructural cellular properties were clarified. In this study, we showed that (1) The estrogen-deficient state by ovariectomy, compared with control rats, led to decreased biomechanical properties and poor development of chondroid tissue that influenced the repair of the tendon insertion after surgery.(2) The present study successfully used FIB/SEM tomography to clarify the differences in morphology and cellular structural properties between postnatal and adult tendon insertions.
These findings can aid in determining how to regenerate a normal tendon insertion in the repaired tendon-bone interface after rotator cuff repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常な腱組織が骨に付着している部位(腱骨付着部)は、物理的剛性の全く異なる骨組織と腱組織を連結しており、運動において強大な力学的負荷がかかる部位である。このような特殊な環境から、整形外科領域において腱骨付着部は炎症性疼痛を引き起こし、その治療に難渋することが知られている。本研究では、エストロゲン徐負荷状態での組織構築を検討することと、次世代走査型電子顕微鏡であるFIB/SEMトモグラフィーを用いて、出生直後と成熟後それぞれの腱骨付着部細胞/コラーゲン線維の三次元超微形態とその分布様式を定量的に解析した。これらの結果腱骨付着部障害の治療に資する基盤的な知見になるものと考える。