| Project/Area Number |
17K11041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Jun 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40260351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮里 幹也 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50291183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 肥満・糖尿病 / CNP / 血管内皮細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 骨代謝 / 臓器連関 / BMP / 肥満 / 臓器関連 / ペプチド / 抗炎症 / BMP-3b / NASHインスリン抵抗性 / 炎症 / 線維化 / 代謝 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 血管内彼細胞 / 骨代謝調節 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, we have reported that bone morphogenetic protein-3b(BMP-3b)acts as regulator of both bone metabolism and obesity/energy metabolism. While, C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) is present in bone tissues and one of the regulators of bone metabolism (bone elongation factor). Considering the characters of BMP-3b and CNP, we predicted that CNP might be regulator of obesity/obesity and energy metabolism. In this research, we showed that CNP also possessed beneficial effects against obesity/diabetes accompanying increased energy expenditure using two types of CNP transgenic mice (A-CNP and E-CNP). A-CNP is a transgenic mice (Tg) that overexpress CNP in adipocytes, and E-CNP is a Tg that overexpress CNP in endothelial cells. These results indicated that both regulators for bone metabolism also have common beneficial effects in obesity/diabetes, which enable to clarify and demonstrate the role and mechanism of inter-organ communication based on bone tissues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CNPの肥満・エネルギー代謝調節については不明であり、さらに、脂肪組織や血管由来のCNPに着目したこれら作用についても新たな知見となる。CNPとBMP-3bは、共に骨代謝調節因子としての役割が知られているが、骨代謝のみならず肥満・エネルギー代謝においても、両者の関連性や相互作用についての報告はなく、本研究の学術的な大きな特色の一つである。更に、本成果を基盤とした臨床応用研究により、肥満病態解明、治療薬開発へも繋がる。実際、ヒトの肥満では、CNPやBMP-3bの発現量変動も報告されていることから、その実現性は高く、社会的意義は大きい。