The role and effect of hydrogen sulfate on the postoperative cognitive dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Takashi  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70221570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真崎 容子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30125744)
山本 夏子 (工藤夏子)  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40771514)
西川 俊昭  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50156048)
藤井 聡  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80173384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords術後認知機能障害 / 硫化水素 / LTP / depotentiation / シナプス可塑性 / NMDA受容体 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
71 to 21-month-old Spraugue-Dawley rats (675-860g) were randomly assigned into two groups.( H2S(+) NaHS 0.05mg/kg, n=7, H2S(-) n=7) Rats were anesthetized with 2.5% of sevoflurane. Then rats received an open femur fracture on the left hind paw. Cognitive function was assessed by using fear conditioning test (FCT) and Morris Water Maze (MWM) test. Long time potentiation (LTP) was also measured. Against our expectation, there were no significant differences between two groups in MWM test, FCT and LTP. Unexpectedly, the magnitude of depotentiation were inhibited in H2S(+) group. We hope to continue additional research and inspect the meaning of this phenomenon and relation between cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硫化水素は有毒ガスとして知られているが,近年微細な硫化水素が生体内で産生され,抗アポトーシス作用や神経障害性炎症性サイトカインの抑制,ラットアルツハイマーモデルでの病状進行抑制を示すことなどが報告されている。また,海馬におけるシナプス長期増強(LTP)誘導促進やNMDA受容体のグルタミン酸感受性を増大させるという報告もある。本研究では硫化水素の投与によって術後認知機能障害の抑制及びLTP抑制の阻害のいずれも認められなかったが,硫化水素投与群でdepotentiationが阻害されている傾向が認められ,これがどのような意味を持つのか現在検討中である。