Organ-oriented sedation strategy: cardioprotective effects of dexmedetomidine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARA Tetsuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (50304952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords虚血再灌流傷害 / 気絶心筋 / 鎮静薬 / デクスメデトミジン / アドレナリンα2受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardioprotective effects of dexmedetomidine against myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury and it's intracellular mechanisms were examined in swine stunned myocardium model. Preischemic or postischemic administered dexmedetomidine enhanced recovery of myocardial contractile function at 90 minutes after reperfusion. Dexmedetomidine increased Akt and HIF-1 alfa expression in ischemic myocardium, and this intracellular signal transductions were abolished by PI3K/Akt inhibitor LY294002 pretreatment. This results suggest that cardioprotective effects of dexmedetomidine are exerted through activation of PI3K/Akt pathway and increase of HIF-1 alfa expression in ischemic myocardium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デクスメデトミジンの心保護作用とその細胞内機序は十分には解明されていない。本研究により、①デクスメデトミジンは気絶心筋に対する保護作用を有すること、②デクスメデトミジンによりPI3K/Akt経路の活性化を介してHIF-1αの発現が増加すること、が明らかとなった。これらの結果は、心リスクを有する重症患者の人工呼吸管理における鎮静薬を選択する際の重要な情報であり、周術期や集中治療における重症患者管理を最適化し、鎮静に関連した臓器障害の発生率や死亡率の減少に貢献すると考えられる。