Development of an ultrasound-guided obturator nerve block corresponding to the obturator nerve running pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Uchino Tetsuya  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70423697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 真弘  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50199957)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords閉鎖神経 / 閉鎖神経ブロック / 外閉鎖筋 / 閉鎖管 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developmental status of the fascicles of the external obturator muscle was investigated, and the morphology of the external obturator muscle fascicle and the running pattern of each branch of the obturator nerve were clarified. Then, ultrasonography was performed for volunteers by applying the real-time virtual sonography function that synchronizes magnetic resonance and ultrasonic images. As a result, we developed a new ultrasound-guided obturator nerve block method for injecting local anesthetics in the obturator canal. In addition, a randomized controlled trial was conducted in patients who needed an obturator nerve block, to determine the success rate of injection in the obturator canal at one time. The success rate of our new method was compared with those of the classical and pubic tubercle side methods. Significant differences in the success rate of obturator canalography were found among the three groups, demonstrating the superiority of our method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉鎖神経ブロック新法開発において、解剖体解析で使用した薬液伸展経路の解析に使用したICG蛍光イメージング法、生体解析で用いたリアルタイムでMRI画像を参照しつつ超音波診断を可能としたReal-time Virtual Sonography(RVS)、臨床試験での閉鎖神経ブロックの客観的評価としての造影試験は神経ブロック開発において世界初の試みであり、今後様々な分野での応用が期待できる。
開発した新法により局所麻酔薬を閉鎖管に注入することが容易となり、これまで現存する超音波ガイド下閉鎖神経ブロック法よりも少ない局所麻酔薬液量で効果的にブロックを行うことができることが可能となった。