The novel hydrogen therapy with a membrane oxygenator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hironori  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50468013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素 / 体外循環 / 膜型人工肺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the rat extracorporeal circulation model. We often had difficulty controlling bleeding at first, but we established the suited model for evaluating the hydrogen therapy by fine-adjusting the dosage of the anticoagulant agent. In addition, we changed the blood removal route and blood supply route, this trial lead to the of hemodynamic stability and setting the membrane oxygenator in the circuit appropriately. This study suggested we can apply the mambrane oxygenator as the hydrogen therapy in the extracorporeal circulaiton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、モデルの確立に難渋し、水素投与効果の十分な検討には至らなかったが、根本的な体外循環モデルの修正を行った。具体的には動脈脱血、静脈返血を静脈脱血、動脈返血のより臨床に近いモデルとし、血行動態の管理も厳密にすることでより確実に水素投与検討が出来るようになった。また、体内組織の水素濃度の測定系を確立したことで、今後水素投与法の違いによる体内動態、臓器特異性などを検討することが可能となった。今後、水素療法の益々の研究促進、導入が見込まれる中、水素の体内動態を知ることは不可欠であり、本研究成果はその礎となると考えられる。