Role of protein kinase D in vasoconstriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80433192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 資和  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00637233)
渡辺 至  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20534142)
川上 裕理  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (90407958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管収縮 / Protein kinase D / MYPT1 / protein kinase D / 血管平滑筋 / actin / 平滑筋 / カルシウム / アクチン / 肺高血圧 / ROCK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein kinase D (PKD) is known to be involved in a variety of cellular processes and physiological functions, including cell motility, myocardial contraction, angiogenesis, and smooth muscle contraction, but the role of PKD in vascular function has been unknown. We investigated the role of PKD in systemic circulation and aortic contraction in rats and the exact role of PKD isoforms in human aortic smooth muscle cells (HASMCs). We found that PKD1 may be involved in contraction of the aorta and systemic circulation, and that regulation of vasomotor activity by PKD1 may be associated with phosphorylation of MYPT1. Elucidation of PKD may lead to novel regulation of circulation dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管の過剰収縮は高血圧等の様々な病態に関わっており、高血圧の罹患率は我が国では60歳以上では50%を超えている。高血圧は心筋梗塞、脳梗塞等の様々な病態を引き起こすため、その予防、治療に多大な医療費が投入されている。しかしながら、血管障害発症の機序は未だ十分には解明されていない。PKDによる血管収縮の発症機序の一端を解明することは、新たな循環動態の制御につながる可能性があり、将来的な血管障害に対する予防治療に貢献する可能性がある。