Exosome of mesenchymal stem cells for the treatment of pulmonary hypertension with microRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Itaru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20534142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 資和  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00637233)
水野 祐介  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80433192)
川上 裕理  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (90407958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 間葉系幹細胞 / exosome / miRNA / 臍帯血由来間葉系幹細胞 / microRNA / drug delivery / 間質系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells have been reported to be useful in vascular disorders. In our study, monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension rats were intravenously infused with bone marrow-derived and cord blood-derived stem cells and the degree of pulmonary hypertension was observed during the completion phase. No significant reduction in pulmonary hypertension was observed in the rat model with intravenous administration of mesenchymal stem cells of both origins. Although some previous studies have reported improvement in experimental pulmonary hypertension models including monocrotaline-induced hypertension, more detailed investigation of efficacy is needed. In addition to miRNAs, the role of other RNAs, including long non-coding RNAs, in cardiovascular disorders has become increasingly important. It was considered necessary to consider a plan that includes reconsideration of the targets of delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周術期において肺高血圧の合併は有意な心血管イベントの発症増加を来す。肺高血圧症の管理、治療について種々のガイドラインがあるものの、重症肺高血圧の管理は依然として困難な場合がある。
間葉系幹細胞による心血管障害への治療の可能性が見出されているものの、その詳細な条件や機序については今後も更なる検討が必要と思われた。