A strategy for the treatment of post cardiac arrest syndrome adopting the mechanism of remote ischemic preconditioning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Minamishima Shizuka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20622088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 武志  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, その他 (80327600)
加藤 純悟  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40465018)
井上 敬  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90464932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキヌレン酸 / 心停止後症候群 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 低酸素応答 / 遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング / 心肺蘇生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kynurenic acid (KYNA), one of the humoral mediators of remote ischemic preconditioning, has been reported to protect organs from ischemia reperfusion injury. We studied the impact of KYNA on the outcome of cardiac arrest (CA) and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) in mice. Serum KYNA level at 30 minutes after CPR was markedly increased in the dead mice group after CA/CPR compared with the alive. Administration of 80 mg/kg KYNA 1 minutes before CPR increased mean arterial pressure but also serum hydrogen peroxide level at 5 minutes after CPR, and then failed to improve survival rate after CA/CPR. Further study is needed to reveal the mechanism responsible for the cardiac inotropic effect and upregulation of reactive oxygen species production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、虚血再灌流障害を軽減し臓器保護作用を持つと報告されているキヌレン酸(KYNA)は、CPR直前に投与すると陽性変力作用によりCPR後の心機能を改善する可能性がある一方で活性酸素種の産生を増加するという、『諸刃の剣』である事が明らかとなった。キヌレン酸は中枢神経変性疾患に対する治療薬として既に開発が進んでいる。今後、KYNAが心筋収縮を増強するメカニズムやミトコンドリア機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることは、KYNAの臨床応用を虚血再灌流障害領域に拡大していけるかを検討するだけでなく、安全性を担保するためにも重要である事を本研究はあらためて示唆している。