Investigation for the role of mitochondrial dysfunction and ER stress on SAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uchino Hiroyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60266476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魚島 直美  東京医科大学, 医学部, 病院助教 (20792211)
石田 裕介  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40805884)
西山 遼太  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60795607)
小林 賢礼  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80837724)
千々岩 みゆき  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80407080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsシクロフィリンD / CypD / 敗血症関連脳症 / CLPモ デ ル / メタボローム解析 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / MPT / SAE / ミトコンドリア機能不全 / CyclophilinD / Casapse / mitophagy / 敗血症性脳症 / CLPモデル / CypDKOマウス / CypD KOマウス / メタボローム / ERAD / ミトコンドリア・Cyclophilin D / 細胞死・アポトーシス実行経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism for Sepsis associated encephalopathy (SAE) was analyzed using the CypD KO mouse by CLP model with cecal ligation and puncture. 18 hours after CLP preparation, a decrease in brain GSH and an increase in GSSG were observed. No mitophagy was observed. Csapase3 showed a significant increase at 6 and 18 hours after CLP. The possible mechanisms of SAE involve the breakdown of the antioxidant system in the brain, the involvement of the apoptosis pathway via Csapase3 and the cell death pathway via CypD KO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該分野における本研究の学術的特色は、SAE発症病態をCypD・MPTを介したミトコンドリア機能不全ならびに細胞内のクリアランスシステムであるオートファジーとの連関解析から明確にすることに着目しSAEに対する新規脳保護・脳蘇生法確立を目指した点が独創的である。得られた結果としては①SAE誘発性脳障害における脳内のミトコンドリア・CypD・MPTと抗酸化系およびアポトーシスの役割が明確化された②SAE誘発性脳障害におけるミトコンドリアCypD・MPT 制御機構の役割の特定と、他の神経系関連疾患の病態解明にも貢献し新規治療薬開発へ繋がる可能性を見いさせたことを本研究を行った意義と考える。