Development of antiemetic drugs for PONV by genome-wide long non-coding RNAs analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yasuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40375051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉野 繁一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00423765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords術後悪心嘔吐 / ゲノムワイド関連分析 / 長鎖非翻訳RNA / SNPs / PONV / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / PONV / SNPs / 脳・神経 / ゲノム網羅的関連解析 / 一塩基多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV) is a serious complication after emergence from general anesthesia. However, previous findings are not widely applicable to different populations because of population-specific genetic variation. We developed a Japanese-specific DNA microarray for high-throughput genotyping. The aim of the current study is to identify causal SNPs associated with PONV on a genome-wide scale using this microarray in a sample of Japanese surgical patients. The results of the study showed that T > C variant of rs11232965 in the long non-coding RNA MIR4300HG was significantly associated with reduced incidence of PONV among genotypes and between alleles (p = 0.01 and 0.007). The findings suggested that the rs11232965-SNP variant (T > C) is protective against the incidence of PONV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PONVは術後の合併症の中でも20-30%の高い頻度で起こる不快な合併症の1つである.PONVの臨床的危険因子は大規模研究ですでに明らかになっており,全身麻酔法の決定に影響を与えているが,PONVを完全に予防することは困難で,患者の医療に対する満足度を下げてしまうことも多い.それにもかかわらず,本邦の周術期医療では保険診療上,制吐薬の使用は選択肢があまりなく,効果の高い新規の制吐薬の開発が待望されている.本研究では
長鎖非翻訳RNAがPONVの発症に関与する可能性をはじめて示した研究である.この結果は遺伝子レベルでの複数の制吐薬の創薬の可能性を示唆している.