Analysis of TRPV channel in experimantal pulmonary hypertension and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kazuo  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 博文  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30362354)
張 尓泉  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30456727)
丸山 淳子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (50263017)
三谷 義英  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60273380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺高血圧 / TRPV / 一酸化窒素 / TRPV / イオンチャネル / TRPV4 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isolated pulmonary arterial vascular contraction was accentuated by TRPV4 channel stimulator in experimantal pulmonaryn ypertesion in rat, where the PH was induced Sugen-chronic hypoxia model and BMP2R knockout rat model injected with monocrotaline (60mg). In lungs from monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension, BMP2R knockout rat and Sugen-hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension, no significant changes in lung TRPV4 mRNA levels was detected compared to contol rats of each model. In chronic hypoxia model, 14days after the hypoxia exposure showed significant increase in TRPV4 mRNA levels compared to the levels of 2 days hypoxic exposure. Since whole lung mRNA could not differentiate the sources such as endothelial cells,amooth muscle cell and/or other cells, further studies will be necessary to focus solrly to pulmonary smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈肺高血圧症に治療薬は、肺高血圧患者の生存期間を延長し、生活質の向上をもたらすが、肺動脈血管の組織的変化が正常化するわけでなく、治癒を目指した治療がさらに求められている。現在、臨床使用されている治療薬は、エンドセリン受容体拮抗薬、一酸化窒素ーcyclic-GMP系を活性化する薬剤、プロスタサイクリン系の3種がある。肺高血圧でTRPV4チャネルが亢進しているとしたら、同チャネルを抑制することは、新たな治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。