Project/Area Number |
17K11082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHITO Shinji 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60284296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 浩之 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (70291490)
北畑 洋 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60161486)
高石 和美 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (20325286)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 周術期管理学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 細胞骨格 / F-アクチン / 高血糖 / 周術期管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cytoskeletal dynamics, including the F-actin constitution, contribute to the regulation of intracellular signaling pathways in vascular smooth muscle cells. A cytoskeletal disruption agent eliminated the inhibition of KATP channel function caused by high glucose in the human visceral artery, and the effect was accompanied by both reduced F-actin constitution and NADPH oxidase activity. Regulation of cytoskeleton may become a new strategy to reduce oxidative stress to maintain vascular channel function in patients with hyperglycemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、F-アクチン細胞骨格力学制御によるヒト血管病態の機序や治療の可能性とそれについての麻酔薬の修飾作用をとらえ、摘出血管から患者予後を評価するという、基礎医学系、循環器を中心とする内科学系、麻酔・蘇生学をはじめとする外科学系全般など広い領域に及ぶ新しい治療戦略のための基礎から臨床までに至るトランスレーショナルな知見を構築し、周術期医学の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。