Effects of transient cerebral ischemia on intracerebral amyloid beta metabolism and cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Min Li-Juan  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80726175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 正樹  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20363236)
堀内 正嗣  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40150338)
岩波 純  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90624792)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 脳虚血 / Aβタンパク / 認知障害 / 神経炎症 / 神経変性 / AT2受容体 / 脳血管保護作用 / Aβ脳室内投与 / 脳血管老化 / 炎症・酸化ストレス / 神経細胞障害 / Aβ投与 / 血管老化 / 認知機能 / 血管障害 / アミロイドアンギオパチー / アミロイドβの血管クリアランス機構 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study examined the possibility that cerebral ischemia may increase Aβ-induced cognitive decline by increasing cerebrovascular senescence and Aβ clearance impairment, and the possible ameliorative role of angiotensin (Ang) II type 2 (AT2) receptor activation in this worsening of cognitive function. We demonstrated that cerebral ischemia potentially worsens Aβ-induced cognitive decline involving enhancement of oxidative stress and inflammation, impairment of RAGE-mediated Aβ clearance system, and exaggeration of cerebral Aβ level and neuronal degeneration. AT2 receptor activation in the cerebrovasculature could play a preventive role in this worsening of cognitive function through inhibition of oxidative stress, inflammation, impaired RAGE-mediated Aβ clearance system and neuronal degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脳血管障害とADの病態を繋ぐメカニズムの一端が解明されるだけではなく、血管病の視点からも認知症の新しい予防・治療戦略に繋がるものと考える。例えば、Aβを標的とする効果的な開発には、脳血管機能の維持を考慮する必要があるというコンセプトの確立に貢献すると予想される。さらに、レニン-アンジオテンシン系(RAS)調節薬、例えば、Ang IIのAT1受容体阻害薬ARBやAT2受容体活性化剤C21は脳血管保護薬として、トランスレーショナル研究にあたり有効と考えられる。本研究結果は高齢者において、手術や麻酔後認知障害のメカニズムの解明にも結び付く可能性があり、大変有意義であると考えられる。