Antioxidative therapy for prevention of postoperative delirium and cognitive dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shigekiyo  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90274761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 電子スピン共鳴 / ビタミンC / 術後せん妄 / 全身性炎症反応 / 炎症反応 / 周術期せん妄 / 術後認知機能障害 / 抗酸化療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress was found to be associated with postoperative delirium, which occurs more frequently after cardiovascular surgery. Furthermore, delirium was more likely to develop in elderly patients over 75 years of age if they had a greater degree of reduction in serum antioxidant vitamin C or a more severe inflammatory response immediately after the completion of surgery. Thus, for patients over 75 years of age undergoing cardiovascular surgery, aggressive intravenous administration of vitamin C or steroids may help control postoperative delirium if vitamin C is significantly depleted at the end of surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後せん妄(POD)は生命予後に大きく影響するだけでなく、患者家族の精神にも影響を及ぼす。PODが生じると医療ニーズが著増し、医療設備やスタッフ不足が生じ、医療費増大に拍車がかかり、財政圧迫の大きな要因となる。しかし、現時点では決定的な治療法はなく、POD誘発因子の除去が中心である。本研究により、75歳以上の高齢者では手術終了時のビタミンCが減少している場合、酸化ストレスや炎症反応が高度となることにより、PODが発症する可能性が示唆された。よって、急性期に施行でき即効性のある薬理学的介入として、ビタミンCやステロイドを投与すればPODが抑制され、医療費増大を抑えることにつながるかもしれない。