Development of renal protective strategies for cardiac surgery-associated acute kidney injury by blood purification therapy during cardiopulmonary bypass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA SEIGO  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404385)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓手術関連急性腎傷害 / 腎保護戦略 / 血液浄化療法 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗酸化作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac surgery-associated acute kidney injury (CSA-AKI) can result in a potentially life-threatening condition. However few therapies have established sufficient evidence. In our previous basic studies, we have found that oxidative stress, in addition to inflammatory responses, is involved in organ injury in systemic inflammatory rat models, and we have developed new therapeutic strategies by blood purification therapy targeting at inhibition of oxidative stress.
In the present study, we investigated the pathogenesis of CSA-AKI for clinical application of these achievements. As a result, it was shown that inflammatory response and oxidative stress associated with cardiopulmonary bypass are involved in the pathogenesis of CSA-AKI, and the results lead to the clinical application of blood purification therapy with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects, which is the treatment method we have been studying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓手術は最も高侵襲の手術で、周術期の臓器傷害が高率に合併する。なかでも急性腎傷害の頻度は高く、死亡率の増加に関連することが知られているが、有効な予防手段はいまだ解明されていない。超高齢化社会の日本においてその対策は喫緊の課題であり、今回の研究において発症メカニズム、治療ターゲットが示され、新たな予防手段の確立に向けての道筋をつけたことに学術的、社会的意義がある。