Project/Area Number |
17K11090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 周術期管理 / 臓器保護 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 周術期管理学 / 医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While volatile anesthetics have cardioprotective effects against myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury, they can attenuate the activity of natural killer cell and immune response. There has been little research regarding the interaction between volatile anesthetic-induced cardioprotection and modification of NK cell and immune responses. We investigated the effects of attenuated NK cell activities on myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury, cardioprotective effects of volatile anesthetics and inflammatory responses. Our study revealed that attenuated NK cell activity might contribute to cardioprotective effects against myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury via attenuated inflammatory responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
吸入麻酔薬は, 長年,虚血再灌流障害を薬理学的に軽減できる薬剤として注目されてきたが,最近, がん患者では不利であるとする報告がなされた. これまで, 相反する吸入麻酔薬の効果について十分な研究がなされていなかった. 本研究でNK 細胞による免疫応答はその抑制により心保護作用が示されること, 吸入麻酔薬の心保護作用には影響しなかったことから, ミトコンドリアを標的器官とした吸入麻酔薬による心保護作用とは機序としてNK細胞および免疫応答が関連する可能性が考えられた。吸入麻酔薬による心保護作用の新たな機序の提言に加え,臨床状況に応じた麻酔薬の選択法を提言できると考える.