Basic research and clinical application of the protective effect of whey peptide on drug-induced liver injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hirate Hiroyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20363939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 和哉  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホエイペプチド / 薬物性肝障害 / 周術期管理学 / 栄養療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aging of the population, the number of patients prescribing more drugs due to multiple diseases tends to increase, so that the treatment of drug-induced liver injury in the intensive care unit is expected to become more and more important in the future. In this study, we focused on "whey peptide", which has a hepatoprotective effect, and aimed to investigate the hepatoprotective effect of administration of whey peptide to patients with drug-induced liver injury.
C57BL/6 mice were administered whey peptide-containing liquid diet for 1 week, and then carbon tetrachloride was intraperitoneally administered. Serum AST and ALT in the whey peptide group were significantly decreased 4 hours after administration, suggesting a hepatitis-suppressing effect. In addition, we examined acetaminophen hepatitis model mice and confirmed that serum AST, ALT, and LDH were elevated, but the hepatitis image was not confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、明らかにすることはできなかったが、ホエイペプチドの肝保護効果が明らかになれば、今後の栄養学の発展に寄与するとともに、肝障害患者に利用可能な栄養剤の開発につながる可能性がある。
また、ホエイペプチド投与により、薬物性肝障害の改善が期待される。薬物性肝障害以外の肝障害やその他の合併症も予防できる可能性がある。さらに、比較的安価な栄養剤により、合併症の減少や入院期間の短縮ができ、患者の身体的負担の軽減や医療費の削減に貢献できる可能性がある。