The Effect of Simple Electric Muscle Stimulation for Deep-venous Thromboprophylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Masayuki  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60306561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪井 茉有子  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (80648767)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深部静脈血栓症 / 電気的筋刺激装置 / 下肢血流 / 予防方法 / 電気的筋刺激 / 最高血流速度 / 血液流量 / 血管内容量 / 電気筋刺激 / 深部静脈血栓予防 / 最高流速 / 平均流速 / 電気的筋肉刺激 / 血流うっ滞改善 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 低周波治療器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) for the prevention of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) using home-use EMSs. Methods: The maximum flow velocities of the popliteal and femoral veins were measured in 20 healthy volunteers before, 2 minutes after, and 10 minutes after starting the EMS. Results: The maximum flow velocity of the popliteal and femoral veins increased significantly after 10 minutes of EMS working (p<0.01). Conclusion: Wearing EMS increased the maximum flow velocity and improved blood flow in the lower extremities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢に国内で販売されている家庭用の簡易式EMSを装着することで、下肢血流改善が実証できた。このことは、本来、深部静脈血栓症の予防器具との相性が悪く、十分な予防ができなかった入院患者への、新たな予防器具の有用性を示唆できたと考えられる。