Storage-related changes in and the effect of autologous and allogeneic blood transfusion in patients undergoing cardiac surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Junko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60318144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 万希子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60178332)
小高 光晴  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (90280635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords赤血球変形能 / 自己血 / 他科血 / 貯蔵期間中の変化 / 赤血球膜骨格 / 膜変形能 / 濃厚赤血球製剤 / 体外循環 / 自己血製剤 / 保存血液 / 輸血 / 輸血貯蔵期間中の変化 / 赤血球変形能低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During storage, time-dependent biochemical changes and significant decreases in deformability occurred in homologous RBCs in compared with autologous RBCs. Morphological changes at initiation of CPB are considered potentially reversible transformations without loss of the membrane surface area, and do not have a significant effect on deformability. A decrease in deformability is likely due to transfusion of stored RBCs. In the homologous transfusion group, RBC deformability, MCV, and MCHC significantly and dose-dependently changed during surgery, and a greater number of denser subpopulations was observed at surgery completion. In contrast, these changes were not observed in patients receiving autologous transfusion. Blood processing techniques rather than storage duration contribute to storage lesions, suggesting that transfusion of autologous WB compared to allogenic RBCs, could maintain the ability of circulating RBCs to deform and lead to potentially better clinical outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により貯蔵期間中の赤血球膜骨格の機能的、形態学的な変化は、保存期間よりも保存液の種類や放射線照射などに大きな影響を受け、こうした変化は老化赤血球の機能、形態に準じた。患者血への影響は、投与した貯蔵血が出血によって失われた血液に置換されることにより生じ、他科血の場合には投与量に比例して患者血が変化する。全血で保存された自己血は放射線照射されず、平均貯蔵期間が他科血に比して長いにも関わらず膜骨格の変化が小さく、投与後に患者血に及ぼす影響も小さく、酸素運搬能が保持され安全性が高いことが推測された。赤血球膜骨格の形態・機能の研究は、寿命のメカニズムの一部を明らかにし、安全な輸血管理に資する。