| Project/Area Number |
17K11097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中畑 克俊 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70332971)
中山 力恒 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90568198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used the same miRNA as reported significantly changed in placenta and plasma from the previous study of patients with gestational hypertension in cell culture study. By injecting miRNA-specific mimic and inhibitor in HUVEC and HMEC-1 cell with electroporation, we have confirmed the changes in target mRNA and protein to the specific miRNA. We also started the clinical study in patients with gestational hypertension. Outsourced research is underway of investigating comprehensive microRNA analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠高血圧症候群等のCommon Disease(頻度の高い疾患)は、遺伝リスクと環境リスクの組み合わせにより起こると考えられており、その割合は疾患ごとに違っている。miRNAは環境的な要因として、種々の侵襲により発現が上昇し、また遺伝的な要因としてmiRNAに遺伝子多系があることも知られている。1つのmiRNAが複数の遺伝子の発現に関与していることから、今まで1つのタンパク質の発現変化で説明が出来なかったCommon Diseaseの病態解明、バイオマーカー、治療薬としてmiRNAの解析は期待できる。