Melatonin signaling pathway as a novel target for the treatment for sepsis-associated encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2018-2019)
Kurume University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Niiyama Shuhei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (40258455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外角 直樹  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60368884)
首藤 隆秀  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412541)
高須 修  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90236216)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敗血症 / 敗血症関連脳症 / メラトニン / トリプトファン / キヌレニン経路 / セロトニン経路 / サイトカイン / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / 盲腸結紮穿孔モデル / 酸化ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used the CLP model and demonstrated that melatonin, which has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects, significantly prolonged the overall survival of mice. In order to elucidate the mechanism of action underlying the effect of melatonin, we examined the potential interaction of melatonin with tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4). BH4 is located upstream in the melatonin synthesis pathway, and we previously studied its role in sepsis. We examined the plasma concentration of BH4 in CLP mice with and without the administration of melatonin and demonstrated that the administration of melatonin significantly increased the concentration of BH4 24 hours after the CLP procedure compared with the control (approximately 1,500 vs. 1,000 nmol/L, respectively). Our findings suggest a strong association between BH4 and melatonin.
We are currently performing additional analyses to determine whether the interaction between melatonin and BH4 is involved in the cytoprotective effect of melatonin in sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は重症化すると病態のコントロールに苦慮し、世界的には死亡率も非常に高く、特に脳症の合併は死亡率を高める。しかしながらそれらの病態は不明な点が多く治療法が確立されているとは言い難い。
創薬ターゲット分子として、キヌレニンやメラトニンがCLPモデルの生存率を改善することを既に見出しており、脳内炎症とキヌレニン経路ならびにセロトニン経路が敗血症関連脳症と密接に関連することを示唆する結果を得ている。またメラトニン合成の上流に位置し、実際我々の研究室で敗血症との関連を研究しているテトラヒドロビオプテリン(BH4)とのクロストークに着目し、今回その関連性を示唆する結果を得、治療法確立の糸口を見出した。