Prediction of prognosis of patients treated by cardiac resynchronization therapy using noninvasive monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takuma  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20713126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 崇  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (10443508)
吉谷 健司  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (30524029)
大西 佳彦  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (40443501)
草野 研吾  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60314689)
亀井 政孝  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60443503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords循環 / モニター / 麻酔 / 低侵襲モニター / 心拍出量 / 心不全 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the accuracy and trending ability of ClearSight in patients who undergo off pump coronary artery bypass. The results revealed that there was a wide limit of agreement between the cardiac output measured by ClearSight and that measured by thermodilution. This study is already accepted as an article written in English (Journal of cardiothoracic Anesthesia 2020, in press).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心機能が悪い状態である心不全になり、亡くなる患者さんは年間7万人にも上るとされています。この心機能が悪い状態、つまり心臓がたくさんの血を送り出せない状態を数値化して知るために負担が少ない方法(指に特殊なカフをまくだけで血圧や心臓がどれくらい血を送り出せているかをチェックできる)が開発されていましたが、正確性は不明でした。我々の研究では、心不全状態の患者さんにおいてのこれらの装置は実際の数値と解離があることが分かりました。しかし、どれくらい心臓の力が変化したかを判定するにおいては希望がもてるデータもとることができ、今後はどのような条件でモニターが使えるかを明らかにする必要があります。