Elucidation of the role of bioactive lipids and local inflammatory responses related to the onset and the chronicity of CRPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Nobuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80332609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 芳嗣  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30166748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質 / 疼痛学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioactive lipids of wound site were analyzed in a postoperative pain model at risk for CRPS. The arachidonic acid-derived lipids and the EPA-derived lipids having an anti-inflammatory effect were increased. It was suggested that the balance of production of inflammatory and anti-inflammatory lipids affects postoperative pain. The effects of lysophosphatidic acid LPA on acute pain and lumbar spinal canal stenosis (CEC) were investigated together with the production pathway. Acute pain reaction was suppressed by LPA receptor antagonist administration, and it was found that LPA signal was involved in acute pain. In the CEC model, specific LPA species increased with their corresponding precursor LPC species in cerebrospinal fluid. LPC was detected in the local area where compression damage was induced, suggesting that LPA was produced by the converting enzyme ATX from LPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定量が難しく病態での役割解明が困難であった生理活性脂質について、微量組織から多種脂質分子を同時定量できる測定系を用いて信頼性の高い脂質定量情報が得られた。副作用の多い非ステロイド性鎮痛薬以外の鎮痛薬ターゲットの探索が期待される。
通常では髄液検出がほとんどされないLPAと前駆体LPCが、腰部脊柱管狭窄症モデル髄液で早期より検出された。難治性神経障害性疼痛の治療ターゲットとして髄液におけるLPA産生経路が提示された。これらの結果は神経障害性疼痛患者髄液中のデータと同様であり、このモデルが難治性疼痛発生におけるLPAシグナル伝達の役割を評価するのに適切であることが分かった