| Project/Area Number |
17K11104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroshi Baba 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00262436)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 脊髄スライス / 末梢神経損傷 / 細胞内Ca / 光学的測定 / 両側後根刺激 / 成熟ラット / 末梢神経障害 / 細胞内Caイメージング / 神経障害性疼痛 / Ca2+イメージング / 神経障害痛モデル / 後根 / イメージング / 膜電位 / 細胞内カルシウム / 成熟動物 / 脊髄後角 / Caイメージング / 両側後根 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuropathic pain after peripheral nerve injury is thought to be caused by the augmented activity of spinal cord dorsal horn (DH). However, whether peripheral nerve injury augments the activity of DH neurons evoked by peripheral tissue stimulation is controversial. To address this issue, we undertook intracellular Ca2+ imaging studies using spinal cord slices with attached both side dorsal roots, and examined if the excitability of injured side of dorsal horn is more increased than normal side. The excitability of injured side is not increased, but actually decreased. It is unlikely that peripheral nerve injury augments the activity of DH neurons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床で遭遇する神経障害性疼痛患者の痛みの原因は脊髄における可塑性変化の結果、末梢から伝わってきた感覚信号が脊髄で増幅されて上位中枢である脳に伝わるためと考えられてきた。しかし、今回の実験結果から、脊髄から脳に送られる信号はむしろ弱まることが示唆され、脳への信号が弱まっても、それを痛みとして感じるのは脳における何らかの可塑性変化のためと予想された。 本研究の結果は、今後の神経障害性疼痛の発生機序の解明は脳の感覚野あるいは辺縁系(情動系)をターゲットとすべきことを示唆している。