Analgesic mechanisms and Myotoxicity of Local Anesthetics for Laparotomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60293510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布施谷 仁志  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (00588197)
杉山 由紀  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (10468100)
川真田 樹人  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90315523)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords術後痛 / 局所麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the underlying mechanisms of severe pain after open abdominal surgery and effects of local anesthetics on surgical wound repair using rats with laparotomy. Laparotomy-induced mechanical hyperalgesia was alleviated by ropivacaine administered in the surgical site. The increased number of c-Fos-positive neurons in the thoracic dorsal horn after laparotomy was reduced by administration of ropivacaine into the surgical site. Bolus administration of a low concentration of ropivacaine did not affect the surgical wound repair. In contrast, prolonged administration of a high concentration of ropivacaine tended to undermine recovery of the muscle tissue. Further work will be necessary to clarify the effects of local anesthetics on surgical wound repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所麻酔薬の創部投与は鎮痛効果を有するが、創部修復に対する影響については更なる研究が必要である。