Elucidation of the analgesic mechanism of Japanese herbal medicine resulting from changes in brain plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Miho  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40382048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 芳親  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (00174897)
中江 文  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60379170)
小山 なつ  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50135464)
岸田 友紀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (20423163)
萩原 圭祐  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60423183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords牛車腎気丸 / 慢性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / MRI / MRS / NAA / 坐骨神経部分損傷モデル / 絞扼性神経損傷モデル / 脳の可塑性変化 / 脳MRI / マクロファージ / 漢方薬(牛車腎気丸) / 脳機能画像 / 脳内鎮痛メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Demand for Japanese herbal medicine for refractory neuropathic pain is increasing. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the analgesic mechanism of Japanese herbal medicine in the brain using a neuropathic pain model mouse.
First, we established the imaging parameters of MRI using an ultra-high magnetic field 11.7T MRI device for small animals. Next, in a neuropathic pain model, the distribution of monocytes and macrophages in the brain labeled with intravenous administration of superparamagnetic particles of iron oxide (SPIO) was evaluated on the 7 and 14 days after surgery. In the pain model group, there were individuals with increased monocyte / macrophage distribution in the brain compared to the control group, but no significant difference was observed between the two groups. There were some individuals whose distribution decreased in the Goshainkigan administration group compared to the neuropathic pain group on day14, but no significant difference was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方薬の脳における鎮痛機序が科学的に明らかにすることにより、使用目標が明確化して、経験則で行われていた漢方治療が、漢方薬の知識が十分にない医師でも使える有用な一手段となる可能性がある。また、MRIで脳内のどの部位の異常に有用であるかを明らかにすることにより、磁気刺激など最新の治療の代用に漢方薬を使うなど、医療費の削減にも繋がる可能性がある。特に、高齢者では、鎮痛剤の投与が難しく副作用が致命的になりやすいため、安価な漢方薬治療を普及させることは、患者の最大の苦痛である痛みから解放させるだけでなく医療経済面でも有意義である。