Project/Area Number |
17K11109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
sato kenji 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70359884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松崎 孝 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10423328)
五福 明夫 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (20170475)
杉原 太郎 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (50401948)
賀来 隆治 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50444659)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 難治性疼痛 / バーチャルリアリティ / 人工知能 / 医療・福祉 / ユーザインターフェース / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed virtual reality mirror visual feedback system for patients with chronic pain. The system contains adjustable and a variety of treatment task. Using IoT and AI, we attempted to implement the encouraging and supporting function to our pain treatment system. Visualized reports of treatment effect, persuading and social support function was developed. Effects of these three function on continuation of tedious repetitive tasks, were evaluated on healthy volunteers. A lifelog accumulation system we developed is to specify pain exacerbation factors. Its usability and comfortability was evaluated on healthy volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有効な治療法がない難治性疼痛患者を対象にしたバーチャルリアリティ(VR)鏡治療システムへ患者の治療意欲を維持させる仕組みを実装した。治療タスクの種類が増え習熟度に応じて難易度の調整が可能となった。また自らの状態への気づきを促す、正しい行為を褒める、逸脱した行為を諭す説得技術を用いた機能は患者の治療継続につながる可能性を示唆した。一方、痛みの増悪因子の特定のためのIoTを活用したデータ収集システムとデータ分析の機械学習システムを構築できた。痛みを感じながら治療タスクを行なう状況でも、痛みの誘発を最小限に抑えて、しかも治療意欲を向上させる治療システム構築の研究成果は社会的にも意義がある。