Targeting urothelial cancer by inhibiting drug transporter of tumor blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Nobuo  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90250422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 奈湖 (間石奈湖)  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00632423)
樋田 泰浩  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399919)
大澤 崇宏  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60374443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 腫瘍血管内皮 / 尿路上皮がん / P-glycoprotein / IL-8 / 薬物耐性 / 腫瘍血管 / 尿路上皮癌 / トランスポーター / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P-glycoprotein (P-gp), ATP binding cassette transporter, causes drug resistance. We have reported that tumor endothelial cells (TECs) are resistant to paclitaxel (PTX) with P-gp upregulation. PTX is often selected in salvage chemotherapy for urothelial carcinoma (UC), however its outcomes are limited. We hypothesized that TEC P-gp is the cause of this situation. We demonstrated that the number of P-gp positive TECs increased after chemotherapy in UC. High P-gp expression in TECs was correlated with poor prognosis in patients with UC.
As the mechanism, chemotherapy elevated P-gp expression in ECs via increasing tumor IL-8 secretion. When the P-gp inhibitor was combined with PTX, tumor growth and metastasis were more reduced with anti-angiogenic effect compared to PTX alone. It was suggested that chemotherapy causes inflammatory changes in tumors, which induce P-gp expression in TECs and cause drug resistance. Targeting P-gp in TECs can be a novel strategy to overcome drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗癌剤により腫瘍細胞の性質変化がおこることはよく知られているが、腫瘍間質細胞の一つである腫瘍血管内皮細胞も性質変化を起こしていることは新たな発見である。その性質変化の一つである腫瘍血管内皮細胞の薬剤トランスポーター発現上昇が尿路上皮癌の予後不良因子であることがわかり、薬剤耐性克服の治療戦略として腫瘍血管内皮細胞の薬剤トランスポーターを標的とする必要があることが証明された。
さらに薬剤トランスポーターの発現が上昇するメカニズムとして腫瘍細胞由来のIL-8が関与していることがわかった。本研究は薬剤耐性克服のために標的とすべき分子が同定され、新たな治療法開発につながる研究である。