Project/Area Number |
17K11118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Gifu University (2018-2019) Hirosaki University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Koie Takuya 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60321965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米山 徹 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50587649)
大山 力 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80282135)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グレリン / 筋層浸潤膀胱癌 / 予後予測因子 / ブチリルコリンエステラーゼ / コリンエステラーゼ / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ghrelin increases the appetite and enhances growth hormone secretion. Recently, ghrelin was reported to be a multifunctional hormone with roles in regulating several processes related to cancer progression (CP). However, the role of ghrelin in malignant neoplasms, especially muscle-invasive bladder cancer(MIBC), remains unclear. Meanwhile, decreased serum butyrylcholinesterase (BChE) levels are observed in patients with advanced cancer. By the end of the follow-up period, 3 patients died owing to cancer and 10 had CP. The median overall survival and PFS were 45.2 and 24.7 months, respectively. Compared with serum active ghrelin (AG) and desacylated ghrelin (DG) levels before chemotherapy, those after chemotherapy were significantly decreased (P < 0.001 for both). BChE levels were significantly higher in patients without CP than in patients with CP (P = 0.003). Furthermore, serum BChE levels were significantly associated with CP (P = 0.045).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グレリンは成長ホルモンの分泌を促進させる因子であるが,癌の浸潤や血管新生に関与することが報告されている.また,グレリンの分泌により癌性悪液質と関連するとされている.一方ブチリルコリンエステラーゼは癌の予後に相関することを報告してきたが,両者の関連については不明な点が多い.筋層浸潤膀胱癌において,グレリンとブチリルコリンエステラーゼが癌の進展の関与していることが明らかになれば,予後予測因子として有用なマーカーとなり得る.