Glycoconjugate biomarker of Prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akihiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70344661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 慎一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10622425)
安達 尚宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20706303)
荒井 陽一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50193058)
山田 成幸  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60509256)
佐藤 信  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70282134)
三塚 浩二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80568171)
川崎 芳英  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80722256)
嶋田 修一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80749218)
佐藤 琢磨  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80804856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 糖鎖 / DSGb5 / 生検組織 / 前立腺全摘 / 放射線治療 / 再発予測 / 予後予測 / 前立腺全摘術 / 癌 / 泌尿器科腫瘍 / 糖鎖生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DSGb5 is a ganglioside originally isolated from tissue extracts of renal cell carcinoma with metastasis. Previous study revealed that DSGb5 expression in prostatectomy specimens can predict PSA recurrence after radical prostatectomy. In this study, we investigated the relationship between DSGb5 expression in prostate biopsy specimen and prognosis after radical treatment for prostate cancer. DSGb5 expression in prostate biopsy specimen can predict lymphovascular invasion of prostatectomy specimens and PSA recurrence after radical prostatectomy. And more DSGb5 expression in biops specimen can predict biochemical recurrence following radiation therapy. Thus, DSGb5 expression at clinical diagnosis of prostate cancer can be a predictor of the patients receiving radical therapy for prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌診断時の針生検組織でのDSGb5糖鎖発現は、手術あるいは放射線治療、いずれにおいても、根治治療後の予測因子となり得ることが明らかとなった。今回は針生検組織での発現を免疫染色にて検討したものだが、診断時の血清あるいは尿などの微量検体からDSGb5を検出することが可能となれば、PSA検査にDSGb5検査を加えることで、予後を予測可能なバイオマーカーとなり得るものと期待される。本研究を発展させるべく、現在、リキッドバイオプシーの手法を用いて検出するシステムの開発を行っているところである。今回得られた結果が今後の検出システムのベースになるものと期待される。