| Project/Area Number |
17K11129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hideaki 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00345620)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 修 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90242552)
多賀 峰克 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (00529349)
稲村 聡 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (50572434)
小林 久人 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10792541)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 腎癌 / マイクロRNA / オートファジー / microRNA-204 / microRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We could not show the anticancer effect by the regulation of miR-204 expression. The clinical renal cancer samples showed significant downregulation of miR-204 expression with respect to the normal samples. The expression level related with the duration of recurrence and/or metastasis after surgery. Although the expression level had no relation with pathological stage, the low expression group showed poorer overall survival.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
miR-204の発現がオートファジー誘導に関与するとした報告に基づいて、発現が低下した腎癌細胞にmiR-204を強制発現することで腎癌の治療効果が得られることを期待して取り組んだが、培養細胞株を用いた研究では予想された結果は得られなかった。 腎癌臨床検体を用いてmiR-204の発現低下が全生存率と相関したことを示したが、この結果は手術患者の予後予測の参考となり、術後の経過観察検査のスケジュール設定や追加治療の選択に役立つ可能性が期待できる。