| Project/Area Number |
17K11135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Osaka International Cancer Institute (2019-2020) Osaka University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagahara Akira 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 泌尿器科副部長 (90588774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植村 元秀 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40631015)
藤田 和利 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50636181)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 膀胱癌 / メチル化 / 遺伝子変異 / 再発 / DNAメチル化 / 発がん / エピジェネティクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the recurrence mechanism of bladder cancer, we planned to investigate the relationship between DNA methylation of specific genes and recurrence using formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissue (FFPE) specimens of non-cancerous mucosa in bladder cancer cases. However, it was difficult to extract a sufficient amount of DNA from FFPE. We changed to a policy of using next-generation sequencing technology that can be examined even with a smaller amount of DNA than the above, and identified multiple gene mutations in the non-cancer mucosa of bladder cancer cases by target sequencing of oncogenes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は膀胱癌が初発時に癌が存在しない他部位よりしばしば再発することから、非癌粘膜の遺伝子のメチル化などの生物学的変化が再発に関与すると仮説を立て、非癌粘膜に注目して研究を施行した。その結果、膀胱癌患者の非癌粘膜より発がんに関与すると予測される複数の遺伝子変異を見いだした。更なる検討が必要ではあるが、これらの結果より膀胱癌再発に関連するDNAメチル化による遺伝子変異を証明することができれば、有効な再発予防治療の開発の一助となりうる。