The mechanism of release from immune exhaustion in tumor by a novel checkpoint inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sadahira Takuya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 保友  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20237572)
荒木 元朗  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90467746)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌免疫 / チェックポイント阻害薬 / REIC/Dkk-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of immune system is very important for cancer treatment. Recently, dramatic anti-tumor effects have been reported in the patients receiving immune checkpoint inhibitors. However, they alone do not eradicate cancer. Even if they are effective, there are concerns about side effects. In the future, there is a need for a method of controlling immune function that has a similar therapeutic effect with fewer side effects. To date, our group has demonstrated that the type 2 diabetes drug metformin has similar effects to the above antibodies. In this study, we aim to elucidate the mechanism of immune exhaustion release by a novel checkpoint inhibitor and to establish new approach for the combined immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では、既に臨床に応用されている免疫チェックポイント阻害薬とメトホルミン併用することにより、従来の免疫治療では想像もできなかったレベルでの抗癌治療効果が期待できる。すなわち本研究を推進することで、様々な癌腫に応用可能な新規の複合免疫療法が確立されることが期待される。次世代の免疫治療にチャレンジするという点で、本研究の重要性、意義は計り知れない。