Establishment of a new gene therapy strategy for prostate cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HUANG PENG  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究准教授 (00610841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 保友  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20237572)
定平 卓也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺がん / 癌幹細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / 前立腺癌 / REIC/DKK-3 / ips細胞 / iPS細胞 / 標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using an independently developed REIC gene vector and prostate cancer cancer stem cells, we clarified what kind of intracellular signal during autophagy induction is involved in the construction of the stationary phase maintenance of cancer stem cells, and elucidated the molecular basis for targeting cancer stem cells. The results of this study are to strengthen the foundation for the creation of cancer stem cell-targeted therapies based on REIC / Dkk-3 gene seeds in Japan, and to correspond to endoplasmic reticulum stress responses not only to urological cancer but also to many refractory solid tumors. We determined that this would be the basis for the development of a new autophagy-induced gene therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の申請研究による成果は、REIC/Dkk-3遺伝子を基盤シーズとする日本発の癌幹細胞標的治療の創出基盤を強化し、泌尿器科領域の癌のみならず、多くの難治固形癌に対する、小胞体ストレス応答より新規オートファジー誘導遺伝子治療の展開基盤になるものと判断された。