Identifying new therapeutic target using transcribed ultra-conserved region related to androgen receptor in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hieda Keisuke  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (60625630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 昭郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10239064)
亭島 淳  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (20397962)
安井 弥  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (40191118)
池田 健一郎  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (50624863)
林 哲太郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (60612835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺癌 / バイオマーカー / ドセタキセル / アンドロゲン受容体 / 転写超保存領域 / Uc.63+ / 前立腺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overexpression of Uc.63+ promoted docetaxel (DTX) resistance in LNCaP cells. On the contrary, knockdown of Uc.63+ had no effect on DTX resistance in PC3 and DU145 which are well known AR negative prostate cancer (PCa) cell lines. These results suggest that Uc.63+ may be involved in DTX resistance.The serum expression of Uc.63+ was higher in metastatic PCa than that in primary PCa. We analysed the role of Uc.63+ as biomarker for DTX treatment. The serum expression of Uc.63+ was higher in patient with resistance to DTX than that in patients with favourable response to DTX. Kaplan-meier analysis showed that high Uc.63+ expression was associated with poor overall survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌においてドセタキセルはlst line治療として確立しているが、その奏効率は60-70%程度であり、無効症例が存在するため、治療効果予測マーカーの開発が求められる。今回、転写超保存領域であるUc.63+が高値群においてドセタキセル治療抵抗であり、さらに予後が悪いことを明らかにした。ドセタキセル治療における治療効果予測マーカーとしての可能性について今後、研究を継続していく。