Development of precision medicine for the therapy to metastatic prostate cancer using genome-eide SNP array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiota Masaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20635445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 正俊  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90315078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転移性前立腺癌 / 一塩基多型 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hormone therapy is widely used for prostate cancer. However, the effect varies greatly among individuals. Therefore, in order to clarify the genetic background among individuals related to the therapeutic effect of hormone therapy, we investigated the relationship between gene polymorphism and the effect of hormone therapy. As a result, it was revealed that polymorphisms of some genes related to androgen metabolism are associated with therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、ホルモン療法中のアンドロゲン代謝の個人差がホルモン療法の治療効果に影響していることが示された。また、今後のゲノムワイド解析の結果を含めて、遺伝子多型がホルモン療法の個別化治療に応用できる可能性が示唆された。