The analysis of phenotypes in DCs from peripheral blood mononuclear cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tatsugami Katsunori  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90380617)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 表現型 / 遺伝子発現 / CD14陽性細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェクポイント分子 / マクロファージ / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / HVEM / 癌 / 免疫学 / 移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the analysis of mouse bone marrow derived APCs (antigen-presenting cells), the population includes some phenotypes such as DC-like cells and macrophage-like cells. To confirm the phenotype of human PBMC (peripheral blood mononuclear cell) derived DC, the change of gene expression in human CD14 positive cells from PBMC, immature DC (GM-CSF and IL-4 stimulated CD14 positive cells) and mature DC (TNF-αand PGE2 stimulated immature DC) were analyzed by comparison of RNA sequence. The results suggested that gene expression of IDO1/2, CD70 and some unknown genes influence DC 8211; differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々が行ってきた臨床研究によるDC療法の安全性を基に、DCと各種薬剤との併用療法による臨床試験を検討してきたが、そのためにはより効果的なDCによる免疫誘導メカニズムの解析が必要となる。このため、DCの機能解析を培養の各段階で施行し、遺伝子発現の変化をRNA sequenceのデータ解析によって行った。これらの解析により、IDO1/2やCD70などの遺伝子がDCへの分化に関連していることが示唆されたため、これらの分子の抗原提示能や分化能への影響を調査し、DCの免疫機能向上へ向けた研究を継続している。