The development of new BCG Immunotherapy against bladder cancer with immune checkpoint inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ario  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30586756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膀胱癌 / BCG / PD-1経路阻害薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / BCG治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the antitumor effect of the combined therapy of BCG and immune checkpoint inhibitor in a mouse local bladder cancer model. We could get the result that the combination therapy had a stronger antitumor effect than BCG monotherapy. Although, we analyzed various method to confirm the mechanism of the combination therapy. As a result, I could not find the evidence that the acquired immunocytes such as cytotoxic CD8 + T cells (CTL) was responsibility. The further research is needed to find out the reason for this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌は、初期治療として経尿道的膀胱腫瘍切除術(TURBT)が行われている。TURBTにより、筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌の治療は著しく改善されてきたが、TURBTだけでは膀胱内再発・進展を完全に防止することはできず、TURBT施行後の再発防止目的で、BCGの膀胱内注入療法(BCG療法)が行われている。今回の知見によりPD-1経路阻害薬をBCG上乗せすることで抗腫瘍効果の相乗効果が見られたことは、現状において選択肢の少ない今後の膀胱癌治療の福音となることが予想される。