Functional analysis of the oncogenic microRNA by the genome editing aiming at the development of the innovative renal cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ITESAKO Toshihiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10642613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 裕史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (90642611)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 腎癌 / CRISPR/Cas9 / microRNA / 膀胱癌 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As results of research, we found that microRNA-210 (miR-210) was highly expressed in renal cancers compared to normal kidneys by the array analysis using normal kidneys and kidney cancer clinical specimens. miR-210 expression was almost depleted by using CRISPR/Cas9. It was revealed that miR-210 regulated TWIST1 directly by the target gene search. In addition, we confirmed that miR-1274 was highly expressed in kidney cancers compared to normal kidneys, and identified BMPR1B which was an osteoplasty protein receptor as the target gene. In summary, we showed a functional analysis and a target gene of highly expressed micro RNA in renal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性腎癌の多くは分子標的治療薬に治療抵抗性を獲得し、再発・転移に至る。マイクロRNAは遺伝子の発現調節に寄与することが知られており、今まで癌に関与するマイクロRNAに関して多くの報告がなされてきた。しかし、癌部で発現が亢進しているマイクロRNAに関しての報告は限定的であった。本研究により、癌促進型マイクロRNAの機能解析と標的遺伝子を示すことができ、進行性腎癌に対する新たな理解と治療戦略の可能性が提案された。